Friday, December 16, 2011

Their presence is a present!

Hey guys,
This is basically going to be my last post of 2011 so I'd just like to say thanks for the critiques, comments and support -couldn't have asked for a better Christmas gift. Remember to think outside the BOX! And see you all with exciting new projects and posts next year :D.Had an awesome surprise Ambush Christmas with my older sis, her husband and my older bro its was noice! Also , the Big homie Fred is off to Japan soon-Safe trip . I'm off to Ghana in an hour :D .Happy Holidays, Enjoy

Thursday, December 8, 2011

Round two

Self portrait-ish ,he's wearing mismatched old ear rings I had laying around . This is too fun. Also, shout out to Dylan for the new display :) Enjoy

Wednesday, December 7, 2011

The Lord Of The Flies

I'm not gonna act like I'm big on books cuz I don't read nearly as often as I should ,but in High school ,one book that stuck was William Goldings "Lord Of the Flies".I remember it being terrifying in some areas not because of the imagery per say but the characters got really dark as the story progressed .No spoilers but i always doodled them in my textbooks -stayed up to do quick sketches of em' .Go read the book! Or check it out on Sparksnotes at least lol.Oh and I'm gonna stop these random 'floaty' character sketches haha I have too many! more layout :).Enjoy

Saturday, December 3, 2011

My first sculpture

I made my very first sculpture this week. It turned out to be THE most therapeutic thing I have EVER done (I was also listening to Sade and The XX at the time but that irrelevant) . Spent about 3.5 to 4 hours on it ,I've been told he looks like Steve Beuschemi, Gollum and ,Willem Dafoes love child. Definitely gonna be doing more.Also, photo-credit to my buddy Matthew Patrick Sherren :).Enjoy


Sketch that I took way too far. The usual suspects L-R: Freddy,Myself,Adam + Ollie. I was gonna be Storm instead of Green Lantern but it didn't come across that I was a dude BEING Storm lol so just imagine it! Also ,I hate the colors but eh'. Enjoy

Friday, December 2, 2011

Genius Child

A project I did on Jean-Michel Basquiat's life. These were thrown together in a night or so-Might change some stuff but hopefully you get the idea. The Poem is called "Genius Child" by Langston Hughes.Dedicated to Jeff.T. Enjoy.